Lord Archer of Sandwell

Lord Archer of Sandwell is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 9 July 1992 and 14 June 2012. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Archer of Sandwell QC, and his given name is Peter Kingsley Archer. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Archer of Sandwell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warley West
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Rowley Regis and Tipton
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 14 June 2012

Elections contested

Brierley Hill
15 October 1964
Commons
Hendon South
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
7 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Archer of Sandwell
9 July 1992 - 14 June 2012
Commons
Peter Archer
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
10 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
4 May 1979 - 1 January 1982
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Lords