The Rt Hon. the Baroness Williams of Crosby

Baroness Williams of Crosby is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 1 February 1993 and 11 February 2016.

Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Mrs Shirley Williams.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Williams of Crosby, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Crosby
Elected 1 time
26 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Hertford and Stevenage
Elected 2 times
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Hitchin
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 February 1993 - 11 February 2016
Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 2 March 1988
Labour
15 October 1964 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Cambridge
11 June 1987
Commons
Crosby
9 June 1983
Commons
Hertford and Stevenage
3 May 1979
Commons
Southampton, Test
8 October 1959
Commons
Harwich
26 May 1955
Commons
Harwich
11 February 1954
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
5 March 1974 - 9 September 1976
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
13 October 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
7 January 1967 - 13 October 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Labour)
Ministry of Labour
6 April 1966 - 7 January 1967
Commons

Other posts

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords
13 June 2001 - 22 June 2004
Lords
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1970 - 1 March 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Williams of Crosby
1 February 1993 - 11 February 2016
Commons
Mrs Shirley Williams
26 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Mrs Shirley Williams
15 October 1964 - 3 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
4 May 1973 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
20 December 1971 - 1 December 1973
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
20 June 1970 - 19 October 1971
Commons

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
28 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
28 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
26 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
European Union Committee
20 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords
EU Sub-Committee A
20 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E
23 November 1993 - 3 November 1994
Lords