Lord Alton of Liverpool

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Alton of Liverpool, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Mossley Hill
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Liverpool, Edge Hill
Elected 2 times
29 March 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
3 March 1988 - 1 May 1997
Liberal
29 March 1979 - 3 March 1988

House membership

Commons
David Alton
29 March 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Privileges
18 November 1993 - 17 October 1996
Commons