Rt Hon Michael Alison

Michael Alison is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Selby, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Alison, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Selby
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Barkston Ash
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Government posts

Second Church Estates Commissioner
No Department
1 January 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
15 September 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
24 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Alison
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997