Jonathan Aitken

Jonathan Aitken is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Thanet, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jonathan Aitken, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Thanet
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Thanet East
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

South Thanet
1 May 1997
Commons
Meriden
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
14 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jonathan Aitken
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997