Rt Hon Sir Jeremy Hanley

Sir Jeremy Hanley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Richmond and Barnes, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Jeremy Hanley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond and Barnes
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Richmond Park
1 May 1997
Commons
Lambeth Central
3 May 1979
Commons
Lambeth Central
20 April 1978
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Minister without Portfolio
No Department
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Services)
Ministry of Defence
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
3 December 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
15 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Jeremy Hanley
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 November 1988
Commons