Dame Peggy Fenner

Dame Peggy Fenner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Medway, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Peggy Fenner, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Medway
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Rochester and Chatham
Elected 3 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 15 September 2014

Elections contested

Medway
1 May 1997
Commons
Rochester and Chatham
10 October 1974
Commons
Newcastle-under-Lyme
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
14 September 1981 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Agriculture and Fisheries)
Agriculture and Fisheries
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Peggy Fenner
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Dame Peggy Fenner
18 June 1970 - 10 October 1974