Neil Hamilton

Neil Hamilton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tatton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Neil Hamilton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tatton
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Newport West
4 April 2019
Commons
Tatton
1 May 1997
Commons
Bradford North
3 May 1979
Commons
Abertillery
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
14 April 1992 - 25 October 1994
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
25 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Neil Hamilton
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997