Alick Buchanan-Smith

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alick Buchanan-Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kincardine and Deeside
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 29 August 1991
Commons
North Angus and Mearns
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

West Fife
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
13 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
7 May 1979 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
24 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alick Buchanan-Smith
15 October 1964 - 29 August 1991