Eric Heffer

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Eric Heffer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Walton
Elected 8 times
15 October 1964 - 27 May 1991
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
1 January 1974 - 1 January 1975
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1983 - 1 July 1984
Commons
Vice-Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1982 - 1 July 1983
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1975 - 1 July 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Eric Heffer
15 October 1964 - 27 May 1991

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
11 June 1983 - 1 October 1984
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1981 - 11 June 1983
Commons