Sir John Stradling Thomas

Sir John Stradling Thomas is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Monmouth, and left the Commons on 29 March 1991.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Stradling Thomas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Monmouth
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 29 March 1991
Commons

Elections contested

Cardiganshire
31 March 1966
Commons
Aberavon
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
17 February 1983 - 14 June 1985
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
6 May 1979 - 16 February 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 January 1973 - 1 January 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1971 - 1 January 1973
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Stradling Thomas
18 June 1970 - 29 March 1991

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 29 March 1991
Commons
Trade & Industry
26 February 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons