Donald Coleman

Donald Coleman died in service 14th January 1991, as the Labour MP for Neath.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Donald Coleman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Neath
Elected 8 times
15 October 1964 - 14 January 1991
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 14 January 1991

Government posts

Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
12 June 1978 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 March 1974 - 12 June 1978
Commons

House membership

Commons
Donald Coleman
15 October 1964 - 14 January 1991

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 July 1981 - 1 May 1983
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1970 - 31 July 1974
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
14 March 1984 - 1 January 2000
Commons