Lord Waddington

Lord Waddington is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 December 1990 and 26 March 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Waddington GCVO DL QC, and his given name is David Charles Waddington. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1968.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Waddington, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ribble Valley
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 4 December 1990
Commons
Clitheroe
Elected 2 times
1 March 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Nelson and Colne
Elected 3 times
27 June 1968 - 10 October 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
27 June 1968 - 26 March 2015

Elections contested

Nelson and Colne
10 October 1974
Commons
Heywood and Royton
31 March 1966
Commons
Nelson and Colne
15 October 1964
Commons
Farnworth
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
28 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
26 October 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
13 June 1987 - 27 October 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 January 1983 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
5 January 1981 - 6 January 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Waddington
4 December 1990 - 26 March 2015
Commons
David Waddington
1 March 1979 - 3 December 1990
Commons
David Waddington
27 June 1968 - 10 October 1974

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection (Lords)
13 November 1990 - 17 March 1992
Commons
Procedure and Privileges Committee
29 November 1990 - 17 March 1992
Commons
Procedure and Privileges Committee
13 December 2000 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
3 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords