Lord Brittan of Spennithorne

Lord Brittan of Spennithorne is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 9 February 2000 and 21 January 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Brittan of Spennithorne QC, and his given name is Leon Brittan. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brittan of Spennithorne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond (Yorks)
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 31 December 1988
Commons
Cleveland and Whitby
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 21 January 2015

Elections contested

Kensington North
18 June 1970
Commons
Kensington North
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

President of the Board of Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
2 September 1985 - 16 January 1986
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
11 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
5 January 1981 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

Other posts

European Commissioner
26 September 1995 - 15 September 1999
Vice-President, European Commission
15 June 1989 - 15 June 1993
European Commissioner
14 June 1989 - 15 September 1999

House membership

Lords
Lord Brittan of Spennithorne
9 February 2000 - 21 January 2015
Commons
Sir Leon Brittan
28 February 1974 - 31 December 1988