Steven Norris

Steven Norris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Epping Forest, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Steven Norris, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Epping Forest
Elected 2 times
15 December 1988 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Oxford East
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

Oxford East
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
14 April 1992 - 23 July 1996
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2001

House membership

Commons
Steven Norris
15 December 1988 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Steven Norris
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987