Rt Hon Bruce Millan

Bruce Millan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow, Govan, and left the Commons on 18 October 1988.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bruce Millan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow, Govan
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 18 October 1988
Commons
Glasgow, Craigton
Elected 7 times
8 October 1959 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - 21 February 2013

Elections contested

Glasgow, Craigton
26 May 1955
Commons
West Renfrewshire
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
8 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
1 January 1974 - 1 January 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
6 April 1966 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air Force)
Ministry of Defence
20 October 1964 - 16 April 1966
Commons

Other posts

European Commissioner
1 January 1989 - 1 January 1994

House membership

Commons
Bruce Millan
8 October 1959 - 18 October 1988

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
5 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons