Barry Porter

Barry Porter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wirral South, and left the Commons on 3 November 1996.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barry Porter, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wirral South
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 3 November 1996
Commons
Bebington and Ellesmere Port
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 3 November 1996

Elections contested

Chorley
10 October 1974
Commons
Newton
28 February 1974
Commons
Liverpool, Scotland
1 April 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Barry Porter
3 May 1979 - 3 November 1996

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
3 May 1979 - 12 June 1980
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
3 May 1979 - 12 June 1980
Commons
Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons