Mr Richard Page

Mr Richard Page is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South West Hertfordshire, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Richard Page, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South West Hertfordshire
Elected 6 times
13 December 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Workington
Elected 1 time
4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Workington
3 May 1979
Commons
Workington
10 October 1974
Commons
Workington
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
14 February 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Richard Page
13 December 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Richard Page
4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 February 1995
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 14 April 2000
Commons