Sir David Lightbown

Sir David Lightbown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South East Staffordshire, and left the Commons on 12 December 1995.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Lightbown, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South East Staffordshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 12 December 1995
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
28 November 1990 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
25 July 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
26 June 1987 - 24 July 1990
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 25 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Lightbown
9 June 1983 - 12 December 1995