Sir James Kilfedder

Sir James Kilfedder is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Ulster Popular Unionist Party MP for North Down, and left the Commons on 20 March 1995.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir James Kilfedder, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Down
Elected 8 times
18 June 1970 - 20 March 1995
Commons
Belfast West
Elected 1 time
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Ulster Popular Unionist Party
1 April 1980 - 20 March 1995
Ulster Progressive Unionist Party
17 January 1980 - 1 April 1980
Independent Unionist
24 October 1975 - 17 January 1980
Ulster Unionist Party
15 October 1964 - 24 October 1975

Elections contested

Belfast West
31 March 1966
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the Northern Ireland Assembly
20 October 1982 - 1 January 1986
Commons
Leader, Ulster Popular Unionist Party
1 July 1980 - 20 March 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir James Kilfedder
23 January 1986 - 20 March 1995
Commons
Sir James Kilfedder
18 June 1970 - 17 December 1985
Commons
Sir James Kilfedder
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
4 May 1994 - 20 March 1995
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 20 March 1995
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
16 November 1994 - 20 March 1995
Commons