Bryan Gould

Bryan Gould is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dagenham, and left the Commons on 16 May 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bryan Gould, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dagenham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 16 May 1994
Commons
Southampton, Test
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Southampton, Test
3 May 1979
Commons
Southampton, Test
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bryan Gould
9 June 1983 - 16 May 1994
Commons
Bryan Gould
1 October 1974 - 1 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
20 July 1992 - 1 October 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
1 July 1989 - 18 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
20 June 1987 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 July 1986 - 20 June 1987
Commons