Bob Cryer

Bob Cryer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bradford South, and left the Commons on 12 April 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bob Cryer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bradford South
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 12 April 1994
Commons
Keighley
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Keighley
9 June 1983
Commons
Darwen
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
10 September 1976 - 20 November 1978
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bob Cryer
11 June 1987 - 12 April 1994
Commons
Bob Cryer
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 12 April 1994
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 June 1987 - 12 April 1994
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
1 January 1987 - 12 April 1994
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
17 June 1987 - 12 April 1994
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
1 January 1987 - 12 April 1994