Ron Leighton

Ron Leighton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newham North East, and left the Commons on 28 February 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ron Leighton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newham North East
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 28 February 1994
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 28 February 1994

Elections contested

Horsham and Crawley
28 February 1974
Commons
Middleton and Prestwich
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ron Leighton
3 May 1979 - 28 February 1994

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons