Jo Richardson

Jo Richardson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Barking, and left the Commons on 1 February 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jo Richardson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barking
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 February 1994
Commons

Elections contested

Harrow East
15 October 1964
Commons
Hornchurch
8 October 1959
Commons
Monmouth
26 May 1955
Commons
Monmouth
25 October 1951
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1989 - 1 July 1990
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1979 - 1 July 1991
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jo Richardson
28 February 1974 - 1 February 1994

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1983 - 1 July 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 26 November 1982
Commons