Baroness Maddock

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Maddock, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Christchurch
Elected 1 time
29 July 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 January 1993 - 26 June 2020

Elections contested

Christchurch
1 May 1997
Commons
Southampton, Test
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Maddock
30 October 1997 - 26 June 2020
Commons
Mrs Diana Maddock
29 July 1993 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art
25 January 2017 - 26 June 2020
Lords
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art
Chaired
25 January 2017 - 26 June 2020
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
Chaired
12 June 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
9 June 2010 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
6 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 7 May 2005
Lords