Den Dover

Den Dover is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chorley, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Den Dover, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
13 November 2008 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chorley
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 13 November 2008

Elections contested

Chorley
1 May 1997
Commons
Caerphilly
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Den Dover
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 May 1987
Commons