John Smith

John Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Vale of Glamorgan, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Vale of Glamorgan
Elected 4 times
4 May 1989 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Vale of Glamorgan
9 April 1992
Commons
Vale of Glamorgan
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Smith
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
John Smith
4 May 1989 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
21 May 1990 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
10 April 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons