Dennis Canavan

Dennis Canavan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Falkirk West, and left the Commons on 21 November 2000.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dennis Canavan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Falkirk West
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 21 November 2000
Commons
West Stirlingshire
Elected 2 times
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
10 October 1974 - 26 March 1999

House membership

Commons
Dennis Canavan
10 October 1974 - 21 November 2000

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
12 February 1982 - 21 March 1997
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 1 February 1999
Commons