Baroness Boothroyd

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Boothroyd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Bromwich West
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 23 October 2000
Commons
West Bromwich
Elected 1 time
24 May 1973 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Speaker
28 April 1992 - 23 October 2000
Labour
1 May 1973 - 27 April 1992

Elections contested

Rossendale
18 June 1970
Commons
Nelson and Colne
27 June 1968
Commons
Peterborough
8 October 1959
Commons
Leicester South East
28 November 1957
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
24 October 1974 - 4 November 1975
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
9 April 1992 - 23 October 2000
Commons
Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
1 July 1987 - 1 April 1992
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1981 - 31 July 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Betty Boothroyd
24 May 1973 - 23 October 2000

Committee memberships

Court of Referees
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 3 April 1981
Commons
Panel of Chairs
3 May 1979 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
23 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons