Rt Hon Donald Dewar

Donald Dewar is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow, Anniesland, and left the Commons on 11 October 2000.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Donald Dewar, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow, Anniesland
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 11 October 2000
Commons
Glasgow, Garscadden
Elected 5 times
13 April 1978 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Aberdeen South
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Aberdeen South
18 June 1970
Commons
Aberdeen South
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
3 May 1997 - 16 May 1999
Commons

Other posts

First Minister of Scotland
6 May 1999 - 11 October 2000
Commons

House membership

Commons
Donald Dewar
13 April 1978 - 11 October 2000
Commons
Donald Dewar
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
19 July 1992 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1984 - 1 July 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 3 February 1981
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
1 January 1980 - 16 January 1981
Commons