Michael Colvin

Michael Colvin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Romsey, and left the Commons on 24 February 2000.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Colvin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Romsey
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 24 February 2000
Commons
Romsey and Waterside
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Bristol North West
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Colvin
3 May 1979 - 24 February 2000

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 3 February 2000
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
12 July 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
21 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons