Cynog Dafis

Cynog Dafis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Plaid Cymru MP for Ceredigion, and left the Commons on 10 January 2000.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Cynog Dafis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ceredigion
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 10 January 2000
Commons
Ceredigion and Pembroke North
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Ceredigion and Pembroke North
11 June 1987
Commons
Ceredigion and Pembroke North
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Cynog Dafis
9 April 1992 - 10 January 2000

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
23 October 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
17 November 1997 - 11 January 2000
Commons