Roger Stott

Roger Stott is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wigan, and left the Commons on 8 August 1999.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Roger Stott, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wigan
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 8 August 1999
Commons
Westhoughton
Elected 4 times
24 May 1973 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Cheadle
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Roger Stott
24 May 1973 - 8 August 1999