Lord Goodlad

Lord Goodlad's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Goodlad KCMG. His name is Alastair Robertson Goodlad, and he has retired from the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Goodlad, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 29 February 2024

Elections contested

Crewe
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
14 April 1992 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
22 July 1990 - 13 April 1992
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
25 July 1989 - 22 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
11 September 1984 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 February 1982 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 5 February 1982
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Goodlad
19 July 2005 - 29 February 2024
Commons
Sir Alastair Goodlad
28 February 1974 - 28 June 1999

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
7 May 1997 - 11 June 1997
Commons

Committee memberships