Rt Hon Derek Fatchett

Derek Fatchett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leeds Central, and left the Commons on 9 May 1999.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Derek Fatchett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds Central
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 9 May 1999
Commons

Elections contested

Bosworth
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1997 - 10 May 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Derek Fatchett
9 June 1983 - 9 May 1999