Piers Merchant

Piers Merchant is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Beckenham, and left the Commons on 27 October 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Piers Merchant, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beckenham
Elected 2 times
9 April 1992 - 27 October 1997
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 27 October 1997

Elections contested

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
11 June 1987
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Piers Merchant
9 April 1992 - 27 October 1997
Commons
Piers Merchant
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
31 October 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons