Sir Michael Shersby

Sir Michael Shersby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Uxbridge, and left the Commons on 8 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael Shersby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Uxbridge
Elected 8 times
7 December 1972 - 8 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Shersby
7 December 1972 - 8 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Panel of Chairs
19 July 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons