Robert Adley

Robert Adley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Christchurch, and left the Commons on 13 May 1993.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Adley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Christchurch
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 13 May 1993
Commons
Christchurch and Lymington
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Bristol North East
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 13 May 1993

Elections contested

Birkenhead
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Adley
18 June 1970 - 13 May 1993

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 13 May 1993
Commons
Transport Committee
27 April 1992 - 13 May 1993
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
15 July 1992 - 13 May 1993
Commons