Leo Abse

Leo Abse is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Torfaen, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Leo Abse, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torfaen
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Pontypool
Elected 8 times
10 November 1958 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
10 November 1958 - 11 June 1987

Elections contested

Cardiff North
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Leo Abse
10 November 1958 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
25 January 1980 - 20 November 1981
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chaired
25 January 1980 - 20 November 1981
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 8 December 1981
Commons