Mr Bowen Wells

Mr Bowen Wells is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Bowen Wells, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hertford and Stortford
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Hertford and Stevenage
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 1994 - 7 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Bowen Wells
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
5 June 1981 - 13 July 1982
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
International Development Committee
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons