Lord Trimble

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Trimble, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Upper Bann
Elected 4 times
17 May 1990 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
2 June 2006 - 16 April 2007
Ulster Unionist Party
17 May 1990 - 5 May 2005

Elections contested

Upper Bann
5 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

First Minister of Northern Ireland
25 June 1998 - 14 October 2002
Commons
Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party
8 September 1995 - 7 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Trimble
17 May 1990 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
25 May 2016 - 27 April 2017
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
19 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
European Union Committee
9 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords