Mr Robert McCartney

Mr Robert McCartney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the United Kingdom Unionist MP for North Down, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robert McCartney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Down
Elected 2 times
15 June 1995 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Ulster Unionist Party
20 October 1982 - 1 January 1986

Elections contested

North Down
7 June 2001
Commons
North Down
11 June 1987
Commons
North Down
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the United Kingdom Unionist Party
15 June 1995 - 1 September 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robert McCartney
15 June 1995 - 7 June 2001