Mr Martin McGuinness

Mr Martin McGuinness is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Sinn Féin MP for Mid Ulster, and left the Commons on 2 January 2013.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Martin McGuinness, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Ulster
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 2 January 2013
Commons

Party affiliation

Sinn Féin
1 May 1997 - 21 March 2017

Elections contested

Foyle
9 April 1992
Commons
Foyle
11 June 1987
Commons
Foyle
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland
31 October 2011 - 9 January 2017
Commons
Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland
8 May 2007 - 20 September 2011
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Martin McGuinness
1 May 1997 - 2 January 2013