Rt Hon Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Sir Jeffrey M.

Donaldson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for Lagan Valley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lagan Valley
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
9 January 2004 - 6 November 2019
Independent Unionist
23 June 2003 - 9 January 2004
Ulster Unionist Party
1 May 1997 - 23 June 2003

House membership

Commons
Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
DUP Chief Whip
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business in the House of Commons)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
20 April 2011 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 June 2009 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
1 June 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development)
Department for International Development
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2004 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2004 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
9 November 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members' Allowances
18 May 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Transport Committee
4 May 2004 - 12 July 2007
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
16 July 2001 - 24 October 2005
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 25 October 2005
Commons
Transport Sub-committee
14 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
12 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 12 June 2000
Commons