Mr John Hume

Mr John Hume is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Social Democratic & Labour Party MP for Foyle, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Hume, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Foyle
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Londonderry
10 October 1974
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Social Democratic & Labour Party
1 December 1979 - 1 November 2001

House membership

Commons
Mr John Hume
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005