Lord Maginnis of Drumglass

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maginnis of Drumglass, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
31 October 2012 - 11 July 2013
Ulster Unionist Party
1 October 2009 - 30 October 2012
Crossbench
20 July 2001 - 30 September 2009
Ulster Unionist Party
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Elections contested

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
20 August 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ken Maginnis
23 January 1986 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Ken Maginnis
9 June 1983 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
11 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Lords
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Defence Committee
9 June 1983 - 17 December 1985
Commons