Mr William Ross

Mr William Ross is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Ulster Unionist Party MP for East Londonderry, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr William Ross, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Londonderry
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Londonderry
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

East Londonderry
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr William Ross
23 January 1986 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr William Ross
28 February 1974 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
19 December 1991 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
19 December 1991 - 11 May 2001
Commons