Mr Roy Beggs

Mr Roy Beggs is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Ulster Unionist Party MP for East Antrim, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Roy Beggs, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Antrim
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

East Antrim
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Roy Beggs
23 January 1986 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Roy Beggs
9 June 1983 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 April 2005
Commons