Mr Gerry Adams

Mr Gerry Adams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Sinn Féin MP for Belfast West, and left the Commons on 26 January 2011.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gerry Adams, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast West
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 26 January 2011
Commons

Elections contested

Belfast West
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

President of Sinn Féin
1 July 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Gerry Adams
1 May 1997 - 26 January 2011
Commons
Mr Gerry Adams
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992