The Rev Martin Smyth

The Rev Martin Smyth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Ulster Unionist Party MP for Belfast South, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Rev Martin Smyth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast South
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
South Belfast
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Belfast South
Elected 1 time
4 March 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Unionist
23 June 2003 - 9 January 2004
Ulster Unionist Party
4 March 1982 - 23 June 2003

House membership

Commons
The Rev Martin Smyth
23 January 1986 - 5 May 2005
Commons
The Rev Martin Smyth
4 March 1982 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons